BCCI declares squad for Duleep Trophy 2018-19

The All-India Senior Selection Committee of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) met in Kolkata on Monday to pick the squad for the Duleep Trophy 2018-19.

It was conveyed to see by the BCCI Anti-Doping Team that Punjab wicket-manager Abhishek Gupta, who was at first included the India Red squad, is serving an eight-month boycott for a doping infringement, which is set to end on September 14.

The council achieved an accord that Vidarbha batsman Akshay Wadkar would be incorporated into the India Red group as Gupta’s substitution.

The overhauled squad is as per the following:

India Blue: Faiz Fazal (Captain), Abhishek Raman, Anmolpreet Singh, Ganesh Satish, N. Gangta, Dhruv Shorey, K.S. Bharat (WK), Akshay Wakhare, Saurav Kumar, Swapnil Singh, Basil Thampi, B Ayappa, Jaydev Unadkat, Dhawal Kulkarni.

India Red: Abhinav Mukund (Captain), R.R. Sanjay, Ashutosh Singh, Baba Aparajith, Writtick Chatterjee, B. Sandeep, Akshay Wadkar (WK), S Nadeem, Mihir Hirwani, Parvez Rasool, R Gurbani, A Mithun, Ishan Porel, Y. Prithvi Raj.

India Green: Parthiv Patel (Captain and WK), Prashant Chopra, Priyank Panchal, Sudeep Chatterjee, Gurkeerat Mann, Baba Indrajit, V.P. Solanki, Jajal Saxena, Karn Sharma, Vikas Mishra, K. Vignesh, Ankit Rajpoot, Ashok Dinda, Atith Sheth.

The Senior Selection Committee likewise named squads for the up and coming four-day recreations against South Africa ‘An’ and the Quadrangular arrangement, individually.

Batsman Shreyas Iyer, who as of late drove India An in the England A Team Tri-Series, will lead India ‘A’ side in the four-day amusements against South Africa ‘A’.

Then again, batsman Manish Pandey will skipper India ‘B’ group in the arrangement.

India ‘A’ squad for four-day diversions against South Africa ‘An’ is said underneath:

Shreyas Iyer (Captain), Prithvi Shaw, R Samarth, Mayank Agarwal, A.R. Easwaran, Hanuma Vihari, Ankit Bawne, K.S. Bharat (WK), Axar Patel (first four-day diversion)/Shahbaz Nadeem (second four-day amusement), Yuzvendra Chahal, Jayant Yadav, R. Gurbani, Navdeep Saini, Ankit Rajpoot, Mohammad Siraj.

The squads for quadrangular arrangement are as per the following:

India ‘A’: Shreyas Iyer (Captain), Prithvi Shaw, R. Samarth, Suryakumar Yadav, Hanuma Vihari, Nitish Rana, Siddhesh Lad, Sanju Samson (WK), Mayank Markande, K. Gowtham, Krunal Pandya, Deepak Chahar, Mohammad Siraj, Shivam Mavi, Khaleel Ahmed.

India ‘B’: Manish Pandey (Captain), Mayank Agarwal, A.R. Easwaran, Shubhman Gill, Deepak Hooda, Ricky Bhui, Vijay Shankar, Ishan Kishan (WK), Shreyas Gopal, Jayant Yadav, D.A. Jadeja, Siddarth Kaul, Prasidh Krishna, Kulwant Khejroliya, Navdeep Saini.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *